Summer Course Detailed Programme

Sessions and Contents

Sunday, 8 July

All day long - Keep-together activities.

19:00 - Cheese & wine courtesy party.

21:00 - Invited lecture: "Surfing big waves - how waves developed", by Lourenço Sassetti Mendes.

The lecture starts with a mini-course on oceanography aimed at the physics of ocean waves, wave prediction and quantifying the quality of a beach for surfing. It will end up with the importance of preserving coastal environment for surfing.
Pedro Bicudo is a physics professor at IST and is main research activity is on studying quark confinement in Lattice QCD and on applying chiral symmetry breaking in quark models. He is a surfer enthusiast, an activist for saving waves endangered by see walls or jetties and a researcher in artificial reefs for surfing.

Monday, 9 July

09:30 - Introdution to plasma physics, by Vasco Guerra:
- Definition of plasma
- Occurrence of plasmas in Nature; plasmas in the lab; plasmas at home
- Range of plasma parameters
- World energy consumption and global warming; advantages of nuclear fusion energy
- Confinement processes

11:00 - Break

11:15 - Introduction to plasma physics (cont.):
- Single particle motions; drifts in E and B fields
- Plasma oscillations and plasma waves
- Particle transport in weakly and fully ionized plasmas
- Kinetic description
- Plasma applications: innovative technologies (clean energy, environment protection and remediation, biomedicine, nanomaterials, etc.)

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Computational physics, by Jorge Vieira:
- Challenges in plasma modelling and the hierarchy of plasma models
- Massivelly parallel computing and plasma physics
- The particle-in-cell model: from kinetics to hybrid models
- Case studies: from the laboratory to astrophysics:
(a) plasma based accelerators;
(b) collisionless shocks;
(c) relativistic astrophysics.

16:00 – Adjourn

16:30 - Outdoor activities

Tuesday, 10 July

09:30 - Topics in magnetic nuclear fusion, by J. P. Bizarro (TBC):
- Why fusion?
- The tokamak
- Equilibrium
- Transport of particles and energy
- Instabilities
- Outstanding issues

11:00 - Break

11:15 – Introduction to inertial confinement fusion, by Thomas Grismayer:
- The landscape and status of inertial fusion energy
- Basics of inertial confinement fusion
- Advanced inertial confinement fusion concepts

12:30 - Lunch

15:30 - Visit to IST laboratories, by Horácio Fernandes and Nuno Gomes:
- Tokamak ISTTOK
- Laboratório de Lasers Intensos, by Nuno Gomes

17:30 – Adjourn

Wednesday, 11 July

09:30 - Kinetic and magneto-hydrodynamic description of a plasma, by Paulo Rodrigues:
- Distribution function and its moments
- From the Vlasov equation to the fluid equations
- MHD description of a plasma
- Electron plasma waves and Landau damping

11:00 - Break

11:15 – Plasmas in space, by Mário Lino da Silva:
- Context: Space plasmas and plasmas for Space exploration
- Plasmas in Space
- Plasmas for Space Propulsion
- Atmospheric Entry Plasmas

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Signal analysis, by Rui Coelho:
- Interpolation and curve fitting
- Time domain analysis of time series
- Fourier methods for time-frequency and mode number analysis

16:00 – Adjourn

16:30 - Outdoor activities

Thursday, 12 July

09:30 - The ITER project challengers and the JET contribution, by Bruno Gonçalves:
- Tokamak engineering
- JET contribution for scenario development
- Plasma wall interaction and Materials
- ITER challenges (heating, diagnostics and materials)
- The way to fusion electricity

11:00 - Break

11:15 – Lasers and laser-plasma interaction, by João Mendanha Dias:
- Lasers
- High power lasers
- Laser-plasma interaction and applications

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Remote experiments operation, by Horácio Fernandes:
- The e-lab platform
- The Langmuir probe experiment
- A remote apparatus control and data retrieve

16:00 – Adjourn

16:30 - Outdoor activities

Friday, 13 July

09:30 - Plasma technologies for material processing, by Luís L. Alves:
- Introduction. Low-temperature plasmas. Technological applications
- Gas discharges:
(a) Breakdown;
(b) Townsend discharges and Paschen's law;
(c) Sheaths.

11:00 - Break

11:15 – Plasma technologies for material processing (cont.)
- Plasma reactors:
(a) General scheme: vacuum system, injection system, power system, cooling system;
(b) Classification: capacitive radio-frequency reactors, high-density reactors, DC discharges.

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Data analysis, by Horácio Fernandes:
- Analysis of the I-V Langmuir probe characteristics for different plasma conditions
- Assess the validity of the probe measurements
- Report elaboration

16:00 – Closing session

16:30 - Outdoor activities

20:00 - Farewell Party